E072825 E072826
[…] Given I.R.'s admitted sexual battery against a young female child, as well as probation terms that prohibited him from associating with other minors when unaccompanied, I.R. fails to demonstrate why any implicit or explicit refusal to place him with Stephanie (or his biological mother) might constitute an abuse of discretion. (See Alicia B. v. Superior Court (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 856 [abuse of discretion standard applies to custody placement orders].)
I.R.'s contention that consideration should have been given to other relatives is similarly unpersuasive. Under section 361.3, preferential consideration must only be given to a request made by the relative. (See § 361.3, subds. (a) ["preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative"], (b) ["In any case in which more than one relative requests preferential consideration pursuant to this section, each relative shall be considered . . . ."].)