E072825 E072826
[…] Once the county "ended the dual status/lead agency system and became a single status county," dual jurisdiction over I.R. was "prohibited." (Id., at p. 788.) Ending the juvenile court's dependency jurisdiction to maintain delinquency jurisdiction over I.R. was therefore reasonable, and contrary to what I.R. contends, the evidence before the juvenile court was sufficient. C. Placement with Relatives
I.R. contends that the juvenile court failed to comply with section 361.3 by not considering placing I.R. with relatives. We disagree.
"'Section 361.3 gives "preferential consideration" to a relative request for placement, which means "that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated."'" (In re Isabella G. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 708, 719.)
At the dependency detention hearing, I.R. requested that he be placed with "his biological mother or his sister Stephanie or his aunt." At other times, I.R. again requested to be placed with his biological mother.