E072825 E072826
[…] At a combined jurisdictional and dispositional hearing in November, the juvenile court found that I.R. fell within the description of section 300, subdivisions (b) and (g), declared him a dependent child of the court, ordered family reunification services for Mother, and referred the matter for a report by the "241.1 committee." The section 241.1 committee report recommended dual status with CFS as the lead agency, and in a December hearing, the juvenile delinquency court adopted the recommendation.
In relevant part, section 241.1, subdivision (a) states that "[w]henever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall . . . initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society."
2018: Additional Wardship Petitions; Change to Probation as Lead Agency
At the dependency six-month review hearing in May 2018, Mother waived continued reunification services, and the court ordered the services terminated.