10-03-2023
[…] (People v. Jenkins (2000) 22 Cal.4th 900, 953.) "A motion for discovery must describe the information sought with some specificity and provide a plausible justification for disclosure. [Citation.] The court's ruling on a discovery motion is subject to review for abuse of discretion." (Ibid.)
"No order requiring discovery shall be made . . . except as provided in this chapter. This chapter shall be the only means by which the defendant may compel the disclosure or production of information ...." (Pen. Code, § 1054.5, subd. (a).) "Before a party may seek court enforcement of any of the disclosures required by this chapter, the party shall make an informal request . . . for the desired materials and information. If within 15 days the opposing counsel fails to provide the materials and information requested, the party may seek a court order." (§ 1054.5, subd. (b).)
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.