NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1485, 1489, quoting People v. United Bonding Ins. Co. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 898, 906.) “‘“Thus, [the Penal Code provisions] dealing with forfeiture of bail bonds must be strictly construed in favor of the surety to avoid the harsh results of a forfeiture.”’” (181 Cal.App.4th at p. 1489.)
“As a general rule, failure of a defendant to appear... without sufficient excuse requires entry of such fact upon the minutes, and an immediate forfeiture of the bail with prompt notice to the surety and its agent.” (People v. Surety Ins. Co. (1985) 165 Cal.App.3d 22, 26; see Pen. Code § 1305, subd. (a).) Penal Code section 1305.1 provides an exception: “If the defendant fails to appear... but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant.”
“The failure to... declare an immediate forfeiture upon the nonappearance of a defendant bailee can be justified only where there is some rational basis for a belief at the time of his nonappearance that there exists a sufficient excuse therefor.