People v. Indiana Lumbermens Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] Section 1305, subdivision (a)(4) requires that the court “shall in open court declare forfeited the undertaking of bail or the money or property deposited as bail if, without sufficient excuse, a defendant fails to appear” on any occasion “prior to the pronouncement of judgment if the defendant’s presence in court is lawfully required.” “[A] forfeiture of a bail bond, where required must be timely declared.” (People v. United Bonding Ins. Co. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 898, 906.)

All further statutory references shall be to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.

Section 1305.1 provides: “If the defendant fails to appear for arraignment, trial, judgment, or upon any other occasion when his or her appearance is lawfully required, but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant. [¶] If, after the court has made the order, the defendant, without sufficient excuse, fails to appear on or before the continuance date set by the court, the bail shall be forfeited and a warrant for the defendant’s arrest may be ordered issued.”

Indiana contends the trial court lost jurisdiction when it did not declare the bail bond forfeited on Arrieta’s first nonappearance on July 7, 2008, because there existed no sufficient excuse for his absence at that time.