12-14-2023
[…] (c) The actor knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally incapable, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.
"Sexual contact" includes the intentional touching of the victim's or actor's intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's or actor's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose, or in a sexual manner for:
(i) Revenge.
(ii) To inflict humiliation.
(iii) Out of anger. [MCL 750.520a(q).]
For both offenses, a victim is "physically helpless" if the victim is "unconscious, asleep, or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act." MCL 750.520a(m).
In this case, evidence was presented at the evidentiary hearing that the victim was drinking with a group of friends, including defendant, at various bars. She became ill and went back to defendant's home, which she had done in the past during similar group outings.