2-22-0137
[…] He contends that the trial court should have construed section 2-702 of the Code in a way to allow him to obtain a certificate of innocence in the same way a person convicted of a felony can petition to do so when he or she asserts that he or she was wrongfully convicted of a crime. However, his argument is contrary to the plain language of the statute.
¶ 25 Section 2-702 of the Code provides a way for innocent people who have been wrongfully convicted of crimes in Illinois and subsequently imprisoned to obtain relief against the State for wrongful incarceration through the court of claims. 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West 2020). To obtain a certificate of innocence, the person wrongfully convicted must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:
"(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence;
(2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found not guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; or (B) the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois;
(3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information, or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State; and
(4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction." 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2020).
¶ 26 The standard form "Petition for Certificate of Innocence" respondent used to file his claim in this case contains all of the aforementioned statutory requirements.