No. 1-12-2981
[…] ¶ 31 The statutory language itself gives the best indication of legislative intent. Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Aldridge, 179 Ill. 2d 141, 151 (1997). "Where a statute lists the things to which it refers, there is an inference that all omissions should be understood as exclusions." Id. at 151-52. Here, section 8-306 of the Act includes 14 subsections. One such subsection, 8-306(m), states that utilities must file tariffs "to establish the maximum percentage of unaccounted-for water that would be considered in the determination of any rates or surcharges." (Emphasis added). 220 ILCS 5/8-306(m) (West 2012). Section 8-306 lists the word "surcharges" nine times throughout its 14 subsections. In section 8-306(h), however, the
Act only refers to rates, not surcharges, where it states: "[e]ach public utility that provides water and sewer service must establish a unit sewer rate ***." (Emphasis added). We find that it was a reasonable for the Commission to find that section 8-306(h) of the Act does not apply to surcharges where it could not identify any language in subsection (h) that could be interpreted as applicable to surcharges.