No. 1-12-2981
[…] Because of this section's title, petitioner seems to be arguing that "facilities" mean "conduits, subways, wires, poles, pipes, or other property or equipment, or any party thereof." Additionally, petitioner points to section 9-220.2(b) of the Act which states: "For purposes of this Section, 'costs associated with an investment in qualifying infrastructure plan' include a return on the investment in and depreciation expense related to plant items or facilities (including, but not limited to, replacement mains, meters, services, and hydrants)." 220 ILCS 5/220.2(b) (West 2008). Accordingly, petitioner contends that the word "facilities" in part 665.30(d) of the Code encompasses these two definitions. We find no support for petitioner's broad interpretation.