No. 1-12-2981
[…] This standard is largely deferential toward the agency rendering the
decision and the decision will be reversed only when it is clearly erroneous. Id. An administrative agency's decision will be deemed clearly erroneous when the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at 211.
¶ 36 Section 8-306(m)
¶ 37 Petitioner first contends that the 1.25% adjustment for unbilled, authorized water violates section 8-306(m) of the Act because the Company's unaccounted-for water costs are not "well-documented." Section 8-306(m) states:
"(m) Water and sewer public utilities; unaccounted-for water. By December 31, 2006, each water public utility shall file tariffs with the Commission to establish the maximum percentage of unaccounted-for water that would be considered in the determination of any rates or surcharges. The rates or surcharges approved for water public utility shall not include charges for unaccounted-for water in excess of this maximum percentage without well-documented support and justification for the Commission to consider in any request to recover charges in excess of the tariffed maximum percentage." 220 ILCS 5/8-306(m) (West 2008).
¶ 38 However, the Company's Purchased Water Surcharge Rider, which establishes the maximum percentage of unaccounted-for water allowed in establishing the rates or surcharges provides in part: