No. 1-12-2981
[…] Dec. 19, 2001). The only exception to the flat-rate requirement in the Code is part 655.40(c), which states: "If a utility's cost varies based on the strength of waste treated, the appropriate formula for
determination of the purchased sewer treatment surcharge will be included in the utility's purchased sewage treatment rider." 83 Ill. Adm. Code § 655.40(c), adopted at 35 Ill. Reg. 16277 (eff. Dec. 19, 2001). Here, it was determined that the Company's cost does not vary based on the strength of waste treated, and thus part 655.40(c) is inapplicable.
¶ 29 Petitioner contends that section 8-306(h) of the Act, which states that "[e]ach public utility that provides water and sewer service must establish a unit sewer rate, subject to review by the Commission, that applies only to those customers who use less than 1000 gallons of water in any billing period," supersedes part 655.40(b) of the Public Utilities section of the Code. The Commission found that section 8-306(h) of the Act does not apply to surcharges filed pursuant to section 9-220.2 of the Act, and we agree.