No. 1-12-2981
[…] It states in part that whenever the Commission shall find that public convenience and necessity require the use by one public utility of the "conduits, subways, wires, poles, pipes, or other property or equipment, or any part thereof, on, over or under any street or highway, belonging to another public utility," the Commission may order that such use be permitted and prescribe reasonable compensation and reasonable terms and conditions for such joint use. 220 ILCS 5/8-502 (West 2008). Because of this section's title, petitioner seems to be arguing that "facilities" mean "conduits, subways, wires, poles, pipes, or other property or equipment, or any party thereof."