People v. Ihander
[…] Jurors: I do.
As can be seen by comparing the required oath with the oath administered by the court clerk, the trial court issued the jury a nearly word-perfect version of the proper juror's oath. Defendant's argument that the jury was not sworn is without merit.

Next, defendant argues that the trial court clerk administered a defective jury oath by failing to follow the language set forth in MCL 768.14. We disagree. The statutory language in MCL 768.14 provides as follows:

The following oath shall be administered to the jurors for the trial of all criminal cases: "You shall well and truly try, and true deliverance make, between the people of this state and the prisoner at bar, whom you shall have in charge, according to the evidence and the laws of this state; so help you God."
Defendant argues that the trial court committed plain error because the jury was sworn in according to the oath outlined in MCR 2.511(H)(1).