People v. Ifill
[…] He remembered that the prosecutor had mentioned that his niece had to pay back $150,000, but he had never promised to pay any money on her behalf. He did not have the means to give her such a sum. When he explained to Kratville that he could not pay anything, the prosecutor handed him his card, and he left. He had never stated that he was president of Eagle Rock, and had taken no part in withdrawing funds from that company.

The defense moved for a trial order of dismissal ( seeCPL 290.10) at the end of the People's case, and at the end of the entire case. I reserved decision in each instance (CPL 290.10[1][b] ). The jury returned a guilty verdict on both counts, and I must therefore “proceed to determine the motion upon such evidence as [I] would have been authorized to consider upon the motion had the court not reserved decision (id.). ‘Legally sufficient evidence’ is defined in CPL 70.10(1) as competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.