People v. I.A. (In re I.A.)
[…] I've also considered [minor's] age, developmental maturity, mental and emotional health and any disabilities or special needs affecting the safety or suitability of committing [minor] to a term of confinement in [SYTF].

"[Minor] is not an individual with exceptional needs. The [c]ourt finds that a less restrictive alternative disposition is unsuitable.

"[Minor] is committed to [SYTF]."

B. Law

A juvenile court may order commitment to a secure facility if each of the following criteria pursuant to section 875, subdivision (a) is met: "(1) The juvenile is adjudicated and found to be a ward of the court based on an offense listed in subdivision (b) of [s]ection 707 that was committed when the juvenile was 14 years of age or older. [¶] (2) The adjudication described in paragraph (1) is the most recent offense for which the juvenile has been adjudicated. [¶] (3) The court has made a finding on the record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for the ward is unsuitable." (§ 875, subd. (a)(1)-(3).)