People v. Hyppolite
[…] Mertz, 218 Ill.2d 1, 85 (2005) ("[R]eliable evidence of serious uncharged offenses is also a proper, nonstatutory aggravating factor that must be taken in account in determining the appropriate sentence."); see also Richardson, 123 Ill.2d at 361. But defendant contends a trial court cannot punish a defendant for those other alleged crimes, and he claims the trial court here did so.

¶ 27 In support of this argument, defendant first claims the default sentence for his convictions was probation or conditional discharge, and the trial court inappropriately deviated from this default sentence. Section 5-6-1(a)(1)-(2) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(a)(1)-(2) (West 2022)) provides as follows:

"Except where specifically prohibited by other provisions of this Code, the court shall impose a sentence of probation or conditional discharge upon an offender unless, having regard to the nature and circumstance of the offense, and to the history, character and condition of the offender, the court is of the opinion that:
(1) his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public; or
(2) probation or conditional discharge would deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice."