People v. Hyppolite
[…] Therefore, the appellate court concluded the trial court sentenced the defendant as punishment for his conduct on probation rather than for his original offense, and it vacated the defendant's sentence and remanded for resentencing. Id. at 877-79.

¶ 34 We do not find Varghese applicable. Most obviously, Varghese involved a revocation of probation, not an initial sentence. Defendant insists this distinction is irrelevant because both revocation of probation and an initial sentencing follow the same procedures. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(h) (West 2022) ("Resentencing after revocation of probation, conditional discharge, supervision, or a sentence of county impact incarceration shall be under Article 4."). We disagree. Varghese's reasoning focused on whether the defendant was improperly punished for behavior he committed on probation instead of for his original offense. This reasoning simply does not apply to a defendant who was not on probation.