NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] While there may have been others, defendant did not indentify any specific chat that occurred during school hours. In short, there is absolutely no basis to believe that a rational jury could have found that defendant believed Lisa was an adult, even if an unreasonable belief would have sufficed. The instructional error therefore provides no basis for reversal of the judgment. (People v. Johnson (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1, 45-47.)
Disposition
The judgment is affirmed.
We concur: McGuiness, P. J., Siggins, J.
Section 288.2, subdivision (b) provides, “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by electronic mail, the Internet, as defined in Section 17538 of the Business and Professions Code, or a commercial online service, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent, or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail. . . . ”