10-16-2018
[…] (§§ 1203.2, subd. (b), 3000.08, subd. (f).)" (People v. DeLeon (2017) 3 Cal.5th 640, 647 (DeLeon).) "[I]f Section 3000.1 . . . applies to a person who is on parole and the court determines that the person has committed a violation of law or violated his or her conditions of parole, the person on parole shall be remanded to the custody of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation and the jurisdiction of the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of future parole consideration." (§ 3000.08, subd. (h).) Section 3000.1 applies to parolees who, like defendant were "sentenced under Section 1168 for any offense of first or second degree murder with a maximum term of life imprisonment . . . ." (§ 3000.1, subd. (a)(1).)
Morrissey "established the minimum due process protections for parolees facing revocation."