05-15-2015
[…] He does not explain why the language in Government Code section 29550 compels this conclusion; nor does he cite to any legal authority adhering to that position.
Instead, he relies on a case involving a CJA fee authorized in Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a). Based on the language in that statute, our Supreme Court held that the "defendant had the right to a determination of his ability to pay the booking fee before the court ordered payment." (People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 592-593 (McCullough).)
Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), provides: "Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A 87 standards, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee." (Gov. Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a), italics added.)
However, McCullough is unhelpful to our analysis for two reasons. First, the court did not address the issue before us. The question in McCullough was whether the defendant had a right to a determination of his ability to pay (and whether he forfeited it), not who could make the determination or whether the requirement could be satisfied by a procedure in which, as here, the court referred the matter to a nonjudicial entity while reserving a right of review. Second, the language considered by the court in McCullough is different than the language in the statute at issue here. Subdivision (a) of Government Code section 29550.2, addressed in McCullough, reads: "If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order" for payment of the fee (italics added). Subdivision (a) of Government Code section 29550, by contrast, provides that the court shall "order the convicted person, based on his or her ability to pay, to reimburse the county."