People v. Huston (In re Huston)
[…] Specifically, respondent contends that the court erred by failing to sufficiently consider the following factors that suggest that he is unlikely to sexually reoffend if conditionally released: (1) a lengthy period of not reoffending; (2) his age; (3) results of the PPG test; (4) his loss of vision; and (5) his participation in sex-offender treatment. We disagree. ¶ 29 Conditional release is inappropriate when "the State proves by clear and convincing evidence that the person has not made sufficient progress to be conditionally released." 725 ILCS 207/60(d) (West 2010). In making this decision, "the court must consider the nature and circumstances of the behavior that was the basis of the allegation in the petition ***, the person's mental history and present mental condition, and what arrangements are available to ensure that the person has access to and will participate in necessary treatment." Id. A reviewing court will not reverse the trial court's finding unless its determination was against the manifest weight of the evidence, i.e., when the opposite conclusion is clearly evident. In re Commitment of Sandry, 367 Ill.