11-21-2018
[…] (Stats. 2016, ch. 887, § 1.)
In opposition to Gowolo's motion, the People argued that the Victims' testimony as to what they heard when they were being attacked—i.e., unknown assailants yelling gang names and threats—was relevant to the prosecution's effort to establish the requisite force or fear by Gowolo for purposes of proving the robberies.
Section 211 defines robbery as "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." (Italics added.) CALCRIM No. 1600, according to which the jury in this case was instructed, includes the requirement that the jury find "[t]he defendant used force or fear to take the property or to prevent the person from resisting." (Italics added.)