11-21-2018
[…] (Bolding and some capitalization omitted.) More specifically, Gowolo argued that, although Evidence Code section 1238 provides for an exception to the hearsay rule for out-of-court identifications of a defendant, the criteria for an application of this exception were not present here.
Because Gowolo's in limine motion was directed solely to the evidence surrounding the curbside identifications of Gowolo, Hussein has not been prejudiced by his trial attorney's failure to have joined in the motion.
Evidence Code section 1238 provides in full: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying and: [¶] (a) The statement is an identification of a party or another as a person who participated in a crime or other occurrence; [¶] (b) The statement was made at a time when the crime or other occurrence was fresh in the witness' memory; and [¶] (c) The evidence of the statement is offered after the witness testifies that he made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his opinion at that time." (Italics added.)
At the hearing on the motion, Gowolo's attorney reaffirmed that, "under the circumstances[,] . . . the hearsay exception pursuant to Evidence Code Section 1238" is inapplicable.