11-21-2018
[…] To the contrary, immediately prior to denying probation, the court made detailed findings as to the seriousness of the crimes and Hussein's active involvement in the crimes—findings that do not support probation. Consistently, the court ruled that this was a "prison case," stressing that these crimes are "the type . . . that society cannot tolerate."
We find support for our position in Ferguson, supra, 194 Cal.App.4th 1070. There, the court sentenced the defendant to state prison while under the erroneous belief that he was ineligible for probation under section 12022.53, subdivision (g), which at the time provided that "probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any person found to come within the provisions of this section." (Ferguson, at p. 1092; see Stats. 2010, ch. 711, § 5.) The appellate court nonetheless affirmed the prison sentence, since the record also contained other valid reasons for denying probation. (Ferguson, at p. 1092 ["A single valid reason suffices to justify a sentencing choice."].)