People v. Hurtado
[…] The prosecution filed a response objecting and asserting Hurtado was ineligible for relief because he was required to register for 29 years and 136 days and had, "at best," registered only 23 years and six months. The prosecutor attached a rap sheet with handwritten annotations, a computer printout with Hurtado's historical registration information, and a petition checklist. A box checked on the response form requested a hearing.

Under section 290.5, subdivision (a)(2), the district attorney may request a hearing on a petition "if the petitioner has not fulfilled the requirement described in subdivision (e) of Section 290, or if community safety would be significantly enhanced by the person's continued registration."

In February 2022, the trial court summarily denied the petition. The court issued a minute order stating: "The petitioner is not eligible for relief because his registration requirements tolled the 20 year period as required under PC 290.5 based on his subsequent incarceration.