THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ERIC HURLEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] For these reasons, we find that the circuit court did not err in finding that H.H. was competent to testify.
¶ 34 2. Hearsay Testimony of H.H.'s Father and Grandmother
¶ 35 The second issue on appeal is whether the circuit court erred in admitting the hearsay testimony of H.H.'s father, Zachary, and grandmother, Maureen, as to statements H.H. made to them about the alleged offense. The admission of hearsay testimony in this context is governed by section 115-10 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2012)), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"(a) In a prosecution for a physical *** act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13, *** including but not limited to prosecutions for violations of Section [ ] *** 12-4.3 (aggravated battery of a child) *** of *** the Criminal Code of 2012 ***, the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule:
***
(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a *** physical act against that victim.
(b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if:
(1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and
(2) The child ***:
(A) testifies at the proceeding ***; ***
*** and
(3) In a case involving an offense perpetrated against a child under the age of 13, the out of court statement was made before the victim attained 13 years of age or within 3 months after the commission of the offense, whichever occurs later, but the statement may be admitted regardless of the age of the victim at the time of the proceeding."
¶ 36 The applicability of this statutory section involves a question of the admissibility of evidence. Accordingly, we may overturn the circuit court's determination that Zachary and Maureen's hearsay testimony was admissible only if the record clearly demonstrates it abused its discretion.