People v. Huntsman
[…] (Illinois v. Gates (1983) 462 U.S. 213, 238; People v. Romero (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 440, 444-445.) Probable cause is a fluid concept—turning on the assessment of probabilities in particular factual contexts—not readily, or even usefully, reduced to a neat set of legal rules. (Gates, supra, 462 U.S. at p. 232.)

Also, as pertinent, Vehicle Code section 22655.5 provides as follows: “A peace officer . . . may remove a motor vehicle from the highway or from public or private property within the territorial limits in which the officer may act under the following circumstances: [¶] (a) When any vehicle is found upon a highway or public or private property and a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle was used as the means of committing a public offense. [¶] (b) When any vehicle is found upon a highway or public or private property and a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle is itself evidence which tends to show that a crime has been committed or that the vehicle contains evidence, which cannot readily be removed, which tends to show that a crime has been committed.”

Appellant mistakes his facts and the law.

The patrol officers in this case were aware through official channels that a robbery had occurred at a Ventura Boulevard fast food restaurant, a Wendy’s, not 12 hours earlier. (See People v.