People v. Hunter
[…] (Ibid.)

After the pronouncement of judgment, defense counsel advised the court that earlier he erroneously stated the court did not have discretion to grant probation and that, pursuant to section 1203.06, that was true only if the defendant used a firearm to commit certain specified offenses that did not include attempted criminal threats. The court responded, in pertinent part:

Section 1203.06, subd. (a), in pertinent part provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within this section be stricken pursuant to Section 1385, any of the following persons: [¶] (1) Any person who personally used a firearm during the commission or attempted commission of any of [certain enumerated crimes] ...." Attempted criminal threats is not one of the crimes enumerated in subdivision (a) of that section. --------