People v. Hunter
[…] Accordingly, that particular argument is waived on appeal and we do not address it. (See People v. Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 793; see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(a)(1)(B).)

Appellant's specific contention is, in essence, that Dr. O'Neall's testimony should be disregarded in assessing the sufficiency of the evidence because he was unlawfully practicing psychology without a license and, without that expert testimony, the evidence is insufficient. Section 2903 states in part: "No person may engage in the practice of psychology, or represent himself or herself to be a psychologist, without a license granted under this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this chapter." Respondent replies that "there was no showing that [Dr.