People v. Hunter
[…] (Id. at p. 1257.) No analogous statute applies in this case.

Appellant's arguments actually relate to the foundational issue of whether Dr. O'Neall was qualified to testify as an expert witness. Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), states: "A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert."

"The trial court's determination of whether a witness qualifies as an expert is a matter of discretion and will not be disturbed absent a showing of manifest abuse. [Citation.]" (People v.