People v. Hunter
[…] The court determined that respondent had not burned forest land, preventing criminal liability under section 452, subdivision (c). The ruling was an acquittal. Because the trial court applied the substantial evidence standard, retrial is barred. (See Hatch, supra, at p. 273.)

IV. This Appeal Must Be Dismissed.

The People have no right of appeal except as provided by statute. (People v. Alice (2007) 41 Cal.4th 668, 680.) Section 1238, subdivision (a)(8), permits the People to appeal from "an order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating the action before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy." (People v. Smith (1983) 33 Cal.3d 596, 600.) This means the merits of an appeal may be reached only if jeopardy did not attach.