NO. 4-17-0452 NO. 4-17-0454 cons.
[…] the respondent parents while they were incarcerated. Respondents filed separate appeals which have been consolidated for purposes of our review, arguing the trial court erred in adjudicating K.M.H. an abused minor and finding respondents were unfit and unable to care for K.M.H. We affirm.
¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND
¶ 4 On August 11, 2016, the State filed its petition for adjudication of wardship as to K.M.H. Count I of the petition alleged K.M.H. was abused as defined by section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2016)) in that she was under 18 and her:
"parent, or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor's welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor's parent, creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function."
Count II of the petition also alleged abuse under the same section of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2016)) because K.M.H.'s "parents create a substantial risk of physical injury to [K.M.H.] by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death or impairment of emotional health."
¶ 5 In May 2017, the trial court held an adjudicatory hearing. Brad Norton, a deputy with the Vermilion County sheriff's department, testified he responded to the hospital emergency room on August 5, 2016, because of K.M.H.'s injuries.