Argued May 31, 1991
[…] By contrast, at a persistent felony offender hearing, matters relating to a defendant's history and character, and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct, need only be established by a preponderance of the evidence (CPL 400.20). Thus, the issue raised in this case is not controlled by our decision in Sailor. The Court's holding today enlarges Sailor.
Even apart from what I see as a constitutional infirmity, statutory law seems to prohibit the procedure here. CPL 400.21 (2) provides that "[w]hen information available to the court or to the people prior to sentencing for a felony indicates that the defendant may have previously been subjected to a predicate felony conviction, a statement must be filed by the prosecutor before sentence is imposed setting forth the date and place of each alleged predicate felony conviction" (emphasis added).