People v. Nguyen
[…] "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him." (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.) Under the confrontation clause, testimonial statements of witnesses absent from trial are generally inadmissible unless the declarant is unavailable to testify at trial and the defendant had a prior opportunity for cross-examination. (Crawford, supra, 541 U.S. at p. 59.) The confrontation clause, however, does not preclude the prosecution from introducing evidence that completes a statement previously introduced by the defendant. (Evid. Code, § 356; People v. Vines (2011) 51 Cal.4th 830, 862-863.)

Evidence Code section 356 provides: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; . . . and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence."

" 'The purpose of [Evidence Code section 356] is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.' " (People v. Vines, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 861.) The rule survives Crawford.