NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] There’s no question there are some questions that have been posed that the witness is confused about. However, I do think he has a fundamental understanding of the English language based on the questions posed, and the responses given to conclude that he has a sufficient understanding to testify in the English language. [¶] So I would ask both counsel -- obviously, English is his second language -- when questions are posed, that we try to pose them in a way that are easily understandable, not only to this witness but to everyone.”
Discussion
Under Evidence Code section 752, subdivision (a): “When a witness is incapable of understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself in the English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court, and jury, an interpreter whom he or she can understand and who can understand him or her shall be sworn to interpret for him or her.” We will not disturb the trial court’s determination as to the necessity of an interpreter absent a clear abuse of discretion. (People v. Augustin (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 444, 450-451.)
Defendant argues just such an abuse of discretion occurred here.