NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Green, supra, 3 Cal.3d at pp. 987-988.) Here, given the different responses Rafael gave when questioned about what the intruder said, the trial court properly admitted Rafael’s prior statement to Vigon under Evidence Code section 1235.
Defendant also argues Rafael’s prior statement to Vigon was inadmissible based on Rafael’s lack of personal knowledge. According to defendant, Rafael lacked sufficient ability to understand English to testify regarding what the intruder said prior to the shooting.
Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a) provides: “Subject to Section 801, the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter.”
We disagree with defendant’s contention that Rafael’s language barrier prevented him from having personal knowledge of the exchange on the porch prior to the shooting.