NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The prosecutor withdrew the offer and told the court to call in the jury.
The prosecution withdrew its offer before Humphrey actually pleaded guilty. Even assuming Humphrey had accepted the offer, the prosecution still had the right to withdraw its offer, which it did when it asked the court to call in the jury. Also, Humphrey has shown no detrimental reliance. The court did not abuse its discretion.
B. The trial court properly refused to strike Humphrey's strike prior.
Humphrey argues the trial court abused its discretion under Penal Code section 1385, subdivision (a), which permits a trial judge "either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, [to] order an action to be dismissed." In People v.