People v. Humenski
[…] Defendant argues the trial court erroneously relied on section 5-101(A)(2) of the Illinois Humans Right Act, which defines a "place of public accommodation" to include "a restaurant, bar, or other establishment serving food or drink." 775 ILCS 5/5-101(A)(2) (West 2016). He further argues, absent this statutory support, the facts demonstrated Twin Peaks is not a "public place of accommodation."

¶ 29 We agree with the defendant that the trial court erred in utilizing section 5-101(A)(2) to conclude Twin Peaks represented a "public place of accommodation" pursuant to section 12-3.05(c). This raises an issue of statutory construction which we review de novo. In re Detention of Liebermann, 201 Ill. 2d 300, 309 (2002). Section 5-101 states "[t]he following definitions are applicable strictly in the context of this Article." (Emphasis added.) 775 ILCS 5/5-101 (West 2016). The limiting language demonstrates the intention of the legislature to restrict the

applicability of this section to the Illinois Human Rights Act only.