People v. Humenski
[…] People v. Williams, 193 Ill. 2d 306, 338 (2000). While the trier of fact's findings regarding witness credibility are entitled to great weight, the determination is not conclusive. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d at 542. The fact that the finder of fact accepted testimony as true does not guarantee that it was reasonable to do so. People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 280 (2004). However, an appellate court will only reverse a conviction where no "rational tier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Smith, 185 Ill. 2d at 541.

¶ 26 Section 12-3.05(c) states "[a] person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered is on or about a public way, public property, a public place of accommodation or amusement * * *." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(c) (West 2016). An individual commits a battery "if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." Id. § 12-3(a).