03-15-2012
[…] (§ 192, subd. (b).)
Citing People v. Lee (1999) 20 Cal.4th 47 (Lee), Huizar contends the court should have given the involuntary manslaughter instruction because the jury could have found DeCasas's killing unintentionally occurred during the commission of an unlawful offense not amounting to a felony, i.e., brandishing a firearm (§ 417, subd. (a)(2)). We are not persuaded.
Section 417, subdivision (a)(2) provides it is a misdemeanor for any person to, "except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, [to] draw[] or exhibit[] any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel . . . ." There is nothing in the record supporting Huizar's argument that he committed the misdemeanor offense of brandishing a firearm. Huizar did not simply brandish the firearm during a dispute: he fired it.
In addition, Lee, supra, 20 Cal.4th 47 is distinguishable from the instant action.