05-18-2017
[…] Because appellant's challenge to the lawfulness of the officers' conduct in this case pertains to their decision to go forward with a forcible entry rather than to employ other means of persuading him to leave the bathroom, claims of other types of excessive force (unnecessary roughness during an arrest, etc.) may not be relevant to the pending case or subject to discovery. Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision (b)(3), specifically exempts from discovery "[f]acts sought to be disclosed that are so remote as to make disclosure of little or no practical benefit." But while this qualification affects the documents subject to disclosure after an in camera review, it does not obviate the need to conduct such a review in the first place.