People v. Hughes
[…] [Citation.] Nevertheless, 'nonfactual and nonspecific assertions which merely amount to conclusions are not sufficient to require a hearing under the Act.' " People v. Reed, 2014 IL App (1st) 122610, ¶ 39 (quoting People v. Rissley, 206 Ill. 2d 403, 412 (2003)). "We review de novo the dismissal of a postconviction petition without an evidentiary hearing." Id. ¶ 37 (citing Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d at 9).

¶ 21 We initially address the State's waiver argument. For the reasons below, we agree that the argument made on appeal was not raised in the petition, and is thus waived.

¶ 22 Section 122-2 of the Act requires that a postconviction petition "clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2018). Section 122-3 of the Act provides that "Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived." 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2018).