People v. Huggins
[…] C. Parole Revocation Fine

The trial court imposed and suspended a parole revocation restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.45. Appellant contends this fine was not permissible because he was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.

Where a defendant is sentenced to a determinate prison term under section 1170, the trial court is required by statute to impose a parole revocation fine. (People v. Brasure (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1037, 1075; see § 3000, subd. (a)(1) ["A sentence resulting in imprisonment in the state prison pursuant to Section 1168 or 1170 shall include a period of parole supervision or postrelease community supervision, unless waived, or as otherwise provided in this article."]; § 1202.45, subd. (a) ["In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall . . . assess a[] . . . parole revocation restitution fine"].) This statutory obligation is not altered even if other aspects of the sentence render the defendant "unlikely ever to serve any part of the parole period on his determinate sentence."