People v. Huggins
[…] Allegations that appellant personally and intentionally discharged a firearm and caused great bodily injury or death were found true as to all counts, and the special circumstance that the murder was committed during a robbery was found true as to the murder count.

DISCUSSION

I. Accomplice and In-Custody Informant Testimony Corroboration

Appellant requested, and the trial court refused, an instruction that an accomplice and an in-custody informant cannot corroborate each other's testimony. Appellant contends the trial court erred. We disagree.

Section 1111 provides, in relevant part: "A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." "[O]ne accomplice may not corroborate another." (People v. Rodrigues (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1060, 1132 (Rodrigues).)