People v. Huggins
[…] Our review of the record confirms the People's contention that several terms of defendant's drug court application and agreement (the "agreement") are at odds with the protective provisions of section 1210.1; as a result, Proposition 36 does not apply. First, paragraph 6 of the agreement states in part, "The District Attorney's Office is agreeing to probation, up to one year in County Jail, plus standard terms and conditions of probation as an initial grant of probation." Term No. 1 of defendant's probation required him to spend 140 days in jail. Subdivision (a) of section 1210.1 provides, "A court may not impose incarceration as an additional condition of probation." Thus, the agreement and defendant's 140-day jail term conflict with section 1210.1, subdivision (a).

Second, subdivision (b) of paragraph 9 of the agreement states as follows: "I understand that failure to comply with the Treatment Program may result in the Judge placing me in custody for a period of time." By contrast, subdivision (f)(3)(A) of section 1210.1 does not permit the court to revoke a defendant's probation and impose incarceration the first time a defendant violates a drug-related condition of probation, unless the state proves the defendant "poses a danger to the safety of others." (§ 1210.1, subd. (f)(3)(A).) For a second violation of a drug-related condition, the court cannot revoke probation and incarcerate the defendant unless the state proves "either that the defendant poses a danger to the safety of others or is unamenable to drug treatment." (§ 1210.1, subd. (f)(3)(B).) For a third violation of a drug-related condition of probation, the defendant is no longer eligible for continued probation and may be incarcerated "unless the court determines that the defendant is not a danger to the community and would benefit from further treatment . . . ." (§ 1210.1, subd. (f)(3)(C).)