2521/06.
[…] (People's Response to the Motion to Sever at p. 3).
The People's sole evidence of possession of the cocaine is the "automobile presumption." P.L. § 220.25(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he presence of a controlled substance in an automobile, other than a public omnibus, is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found." The automobile presumption is evidentiary and rebuttable. ( People v. Leyva, 38 NY2d 160, 167 (1975)). Beyond the presumption set forth in C.P.L. § 220.25(1), the People have not claimed that they have any other proof of knowing possession by any of the defendants.