NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Luu (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 1399, 1404.)
Here, defendant did file a motion to dismiss based on the violation of his speedy-trial rights. However, he did not claim that his statutory rights to a timely preliminary hearing pursuant to section 859b had been violated. Since there are numerous grounds upon which defendant’s rights to a speedy trial could be violated, it was incumbent upon him to alert the trial court as to which rights he deemed violated. As such, his claim has been waived.
Nonetheless, the claim lacks merit. Section 859b provides, in pertinent part: “Both the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads . . . .”