NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Barrett had advised Carter that she had had no discussions regarding the case with anyone in the prosecution’s office.
The prosecution agreed that Barrett should be recused from handling any portion of defendant’s case but asserted that the Indio Branch office should remain as the prosecuting agency. The trial court denied the recusal motion.
B. Analysis
Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a motion to recuse a district attorney “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” Recusal under section 1424 is required when (1) there is a conflict of interest, and (2) the conflict is so severe as to disqualify the district attorney from acting. (People v. Snow (2003) 30 Cal.4th 43, 86; People v.