People v. HudsonBroyer
[…] "A condition of mandatory supervision may be challenged on the same grounds as a condition of parole, which in turn, may be challenged based on the same standards as developed for challenging probation conditions." (People v. Brand (2021) 59 Cal.App.5th 861, 866.) Under this standard, we review mandatory supervision conditions for abuse of discretion. (People v. Malago (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 1301, 1305.) We review constitutional challenges to mandatory supervision conditions de novo. (Brand, at p. 867.)

B. Condition No. 4 Improperly Delegates Judicial Authority

Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution states: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution."