NO. 4-12-1126
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not make a finding that was against the manifest weight of the evidence when it found respondent to be an "unfit person" within the meaning of section 1(D)(m)(i) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(i) (West 2010)), for lack of reasonable efforts.
¶ 44 3. Failure To Make Reasonable Progress
¶ 45 An alternative ground of unfitness is "[a] [f]ailure *** to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent within 9 months after an adjudication of neglected *** minor." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2010).