NO. 4-12-1126
[…] Hudson's eyes, so.
MR. SRONCE [(Fraizer's attorney)]: Was there a finding that they proved that by preponderance of the evidence?
THE COURT: They have met their burden, yes."
¶ 34 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 35 A. The Issue of Whether Respondent Was an "Unfit Person"
¶ 36 1. Overview of the Law
¶ 37 A trial court may terminate someone's parental rights only if the court finds, on the basis of clear and convincing evidence, that he or she is an "unfit person" on one of the grounds in section 1(D) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2010)). 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2010). ¶ 38 The trial court found respondent to be an "unfit person" on two of the grounds in section 1(D): (1) he had "[f]ail[ed] *** to make reasonable efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent" (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(i) (West 2010)), and (2) he had "[f]ail[ed] *** to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent within 9 months after an adjudication of neglected *** minor under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 [(705 ILCS 405/2-3 (West 2010))]" (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2010)). ¶ 39 The question on appeal is whether those findings are against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Tiffany M., 353 Ill. App. 3d 883, 890 (2004).