NO. 4-12-1126
[…] In re B.H., No. 4-10-0801 (Feb. 25, 2011) (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23).
¶ 10 B. The State's Petition To Terminate Parental Rights
¶ 11 On September 15, 2011, the State filed a petition to terminate parental rights of both parents. The petition alleged that respondent was an "unfit person" for three reasons: (1) he had "[f]aile[d] to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare" (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2010)); (2) he had "[f]ail[ed] *** to make reasonable efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent" (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(i) (West 2010)); and (3) he had "[f]ail[ed] *** to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent within 9 months after an adjudication of neglected *** minor under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987" (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2010)).
¶ 12 C. The Evidentiary Hearing on the Issue of Parental Unfitness