NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Mapp v. Ohio (1961) 367 U.S. 643, 654.)
The standard of review of a trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress is well established. We defer to the trial court's factual findings, express or implied, where supported by substantial evidence. In determining whether, on the facts so found, the search or seizure was reasonable under the Fourth Amendment, we exercise our independent judgment. (People v. Glaser (1995) 11 Cal.4th 354, 362.)
Vehicle Code section 22655.5 authorizes the towing of a vehicle under the following circumstances: "(a) When any vehicle is found upon a highway or public or private property and a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle was used as the means of committing a public offense. [¶] (b) When any vehicle is found upon a highway or public or private property and a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle is itself evidence which tends to show that a crime has been committed or that the vehicle contains evidence, which cannot readily be removed, which tends to show that a crime has been committed."
Appellant contends that none of the circumstances set forth in Vehicle Code section 22655.5 existed in this case. We will assume for the sake of argument that appellant is correct. That was not the only basis on which the officers could search appellant's car.