NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
1. There Was Sufficient Evidence That Appellant Violated Vehicle Code Section 2800.2 .
We reject appellant’s related claims that there was insufficient evidence that Buesa’s police car (1) was “distinctively marked” and (2) “exhibit[ed] at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and [appellant] either [saw] or reasonably should have seen the lamp” within the meaning of Vehicle Code sections 2800.1, subdivision (a) and 2800.2, subdivision (a).
a. Applicable Law.
Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), states, in relevant part, “If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year.” (Italics added.)