NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellant saw two persons behind his vehicle with guns drawn, and thus would have been looking in the direction of the activated red light. After the pursuit resumed, Buesa followed appellant during the entirety of the pursuit. There was evidence appellant discarded contraband, further evidence of consciousness of guilt. Appellant testified at one point that, during the entire pursuit, the officers were within a car length of appellant.
We hold there was sufficient evidence of condition number one of Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a), that is, that Buesa’s car was “exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and [appellant] either [saw] or reasonably should have seen the lamp[,]” and, therefore, there was sufficient evidence that appellant violated Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a). (Cf. People v. Ochoa, supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 1206; Veh. Code, §§ 2800.1, subd. (a)(1), 2800.2, subd. (a).)
None of the cases cited by appellant compels a contrary conclusion.