NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Any error in failing to give CALJIC No. 12.87 was harmless under any conceivable standard. (Cf. People v. Watson, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 836; Chapman v. California, supra, 386 U.S. at p. 24.)
4. Neither Vehicle Code Section 2800.2, Subdivision (a), Nor CALJIC No. 12.85, Creates Unconstitutional Mandatory Presumptions.
Appellant claims CALJIC No. 12.85 “endorses two unconstitutional mandatory presumptions in Vehicle Code section 2800.2, Subd. (a) [sic]....” (Some capitalization omitted.) We disagree.
Appellant appears to be referring to Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (b).
Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivisions (a) and (b), state: “(a) If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished.... [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs.” (Italics added.)
It appears that the two alleged mandatory presumptions in Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (b), to which appellant refers are Vehicle Code, section 2800.2, subdivision (b)’s references to (1) “three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810” or (2) “damage to property” as bases for a determination that a “willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property” has occurred.
We have quoted at footnote 14, ante, CALJIC No. 12.85, as given by the court. That instruction set forth the substance of Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), then stated, similar to subdivision (b), “A willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property also includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time the person driving violates three or more Vehicle Code sections, such as speeding, failure to stop at a stop sign, or failure to stop at a red light.”