NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] a. Applicable Law.
Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), states, in relevant part, “If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year.” (Italics added.)
Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a), states, in relevant part, “Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer,... and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.” (Italics added.)
In People v. Estrella (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 716 (Estrella), the appellate court was presented with a sufficiency challenge to the above condition number three (the former Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (c)).