THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CRAIG HUDDLESTON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Pen. Code, § 215, subd. (a).) Kidnapping in commission of a carjacking occurs "during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking . . . ." (Pen. Code, § 209.5, subd. (a).) It requires moving the victim "a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking" and an increase in "the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself." (Pen. Code, § 209.5, subd. (b).)