No. 2-18-0619
[…] Garrity, 385 U.S. at 500.
¶ 39 The petitioners in Kastigar were subpoenaed to appear before a federal grand jury. Kastigar, 406 U.S. at 442. Anticipating that the petitioners would invoke their privileges against self-incrimination, the government sought an order directing them to answer questions and produce evidence pursuant to the "use and derivative-use" immunity accorded by section 6002 of Title 18 of the United States Code. Kastigar, 406 U.S. at 442, 449; 18 U.S.C. § 6002. That statute provided, in relevant portion:
"[T]he witness may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination; but no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution
for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order." 18 U.S.C. § 6002.
The petitioners contended that this statutory immunity "was not coextensive with the scope of the privilege against self-incrimination, and therefore was not sufficient to supplant the privilege and compel their testimony."