No. 4-16-0876
[…] In support of his argument, defendant, quoting
People v. Atherton, 406 Ill. App. 3d 598, 609, 940 N.E.2d 775, 786 (2010), contends, to sustain a conviction for predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, the State must prove " 'actual contact' between the defendant's sex organ and the sex organ or anus of the complainant." Defendant also parenthetically cites People v. Betance-Lopez, 2015 IL App (2d) 130521, ¶ 41, 38 N.E.3d 36, for the proposition actual contact is required in prosecutions for predatory criminal sexual assault of a child.
¶ 13 Section 11-1.40(a)(1) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West 2012)) provides: "A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person commits an act of sexual penetration, is 17 years of age or older, and *** the victim is under 13 years of age." Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2012)) defines, in part, "[s]exual penetration" as "any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and an object or the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any