THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ERIC S. HUBBARD, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We affirm in part and vacate in part. ¶ 2 Defendant was charged by information with two counts of felony DWLS and two counts of aggravated fleeing or eluding a peace officer (625 ILCS 5/11-204.1(a)(1) (West 2010)). Later, he was indicted on these charges. The date of the alleged offenses was March 2, 2010. Before trial, the State moved in limine to admit a certified copy of defendant's driving abstract, per section 2-123(g)(6) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/2-123(g)(6) (West 2010)):
"Any certified abstract issued by the Secretary of State or transmitted electronically by the Secretary of State pursuant to this Section, to a court or on request of a law enforcement agency, for the record of a named person as to the status of the person's driver's license shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated and if the name appearing in such abstract is the same as that of a person named in an information or warrant, such abstract shall be prima facie evidence that the person named in such information or warrant is the same person as the person named in such abstract and shall be admissible for any prosecution under this Code and be admitted as proof of any prior conviction or proof of records, notices, or orders recorded on individual driving records maintained by the Secretary of State."¶ 3 The State's motion asserted that the trial court could take judicial notice of the charging documents to establish that defendant's name and identifying information therein were the same as in the abstract; that no more foundation was needed to admit the abstract; and that any issues as to