No. 2–12–1234.
[…] Cunningham, 212 Ill.2d at 279–80, 288 Ill.Dec. 616, 818 N.E.2d 304. The reviewing court should not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact on questions of credibility and the weight to be afforded to the evidence. People v. Sutherland, 155 Ill.2d 1, 17, 182 Ill.Dec. 577, 610 N.E.2d 1 (1992). At the same time, the reviewing court has a duty to evaluate for itself the reasonableness of a guilty verdict. Cunningham, 212 Ill.2d at 280, 288 Ill.Dec. 616, 818 N.E.2d 304.
¶ 34 To obtain a conviction for criminal trespass to real property under section 21–3(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code), the State had to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Chai “enter[ed] upon the land of another, after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from the owner or occupant that such entry is forbidden.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/21–3(a)(2) (West 2010). Although the language of the statute does not expressly set forth a mental-state requirement, case law has established that the “knowingly” mental state applies to all elements of the offense. Dutton v.