No. 2–12–1234.
[…] However, in no way does our decision imply that the trial court's deadlock instruction was proper (i.e., IPI Civil No. 1.06 given in isolation). Similarly, we express no opinion on the trial court's response to the question about the crime's requisite mental state.
¶ 43 B. Resisting a Peace Officer
¶ 44 Next, Chai argues that the court erred when it declined to substantively respond to the jury's question regarding the difference between “resisting” and “obstructing.” Section 31–1(a) of the Code states: “A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his [or her] official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/31–1(a) (West 2010). The State charged Chai with two different forms of the same offense, resisting a peace officer and obstructing a peace officer. We need concern ourselves with only the “resisting” charge, as that was the only charge that led to a conviction.