2d Crim. No. B291086
[…] A citizen may arrest another for a public offense committed or attempted in his presence. (§ 837; People v. Crowder (1982) 136 Cal.App.3d 841 844 [security employees can arrest or detain offenders].) Counsel conceded that appellant and Stewart "took items that did not belong to them," i.e., committed theft. They were barred from resisting arrest. "[T]here is no right to 'defend' against a valid arrest." (People v. Fosselman (1983) 33 Cal.3d 572, 579 (Fosselman).)
As Stewart and appellant left Macy's, Eloyan announced she is an LP officer and that they had unpaid merchandise. (§ 841 ["the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an offense, or . . . is pursued immediately after its commission . . ."].)
LP officers were "entitled to use reasonable force to detain" appellant and Stewart. (Fosselman, supra, 33 Cal.3d at p. 579.) "The person arrested may be subjected to such restraint as is reasonable for his arrest and detention."