People v. H.P.V. (In re A.H.)
[…] Among other things, she claims that (1) she was improperly admitted involuntarily to a psychiatric ward based on hearsay; (2) she has never had psychiatric issues; (3) she was never read her Miranda rights; and (4) she was refused access to an attorney.

¶ 9 Section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act (20 ILCS 2630/5.2 (West 2020)) permits an individual to petition the circuit court for the sealing and expungement of records in criminal cases under certain circumstances. Id. Of particular relevance to this case, section 5.2(b)(1) provides that an individual can seek expungement of "the records of his or her arrests and charges not initiated by arrest when each arrest or charge not initiated by arrest sought to be expunged resulted in *** acquittal, dismissal, or the petitioner's release without charging ***." Id. § 5.2(b)(1). We review a circuit court's denial of a petition to expunge for an abuse of discretion. People v. Laguna, 2014 IL App (2d) 131145, ¶ 14.

¶ 10 Regarding expungement, we first note that section 5.2 does not authorize the expungement of civil, neglect-based cases brought under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 20 ILCS 2630/5.2 (West 2020). In fact, the only reference section 5.2 contains to any type of juvenile records is that expungement may be sought regarding "records maintained by the Illinois State Police for persons arrested prior to their 17th birthday," but that it must be done under section 5-915 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Id. § 5.2(b)(3). As we have previously noted, the mother was an adult at the time of the minor's birth.