NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] B. The Exception Under Section 1043, Subdivision (b)(2) Applied
The exception of subdivision (b)(2) applies where the defendant was voluntarily absent “after the trial has commenced in his presence.” (§ 1043, subd. (b)(2), italics added.) It has been assumed that this exception applies only if the defendant was present when the trial commenced. As such, questions arise as to when a trial commences and whether a defendant was present for this purpose.
In People v. Molina (1976) 55 Cal.App.3d 173 (Molina), the court held that trial commences as set forth in Evidence Code section 12, subdivision (b)(1) and when jeopardy attaches. (Molina, at p. 177.) The Evidence Code provision dictates that trial begins “when the first witness is sworn or the first exhibit is admitted into evidence”; jeopardy attaches once “the jury is duly impaneled and sworn to try the cause.”