NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, § 288.5) against Amanda C. between May 24, 1991 and April 30, 1994. Appellant alleges: "[T]he applicable statute of limitations for Count 5 is set forth in Penal Code section 803, subdivision (f), which requires . . . that there be evidence of 'substantial sexual conduct' as well as 'independent evidence that corroborates the victim's allegations.' The trial court's refusal to instruct the jury in this regard requires reversal of Count 5." Respondent, on the other hand, argues that the applicable statute of limitations is section 801.1, subdivision (a), which provides that the prosecution of a violation of section 288.5 "that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim's 28th birthday."
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.