NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] PERREN, J.
Jason Howell appeals from his commitment as a mentally disordered offender (MDO) under Penal Code section 2960 et seq. He contends there was insufficient evidence to support the commitment because his conviction for negligent discharge of a firearm (§ 246.3) did not involve force or violence or the threat of force or violence as required by section 2962, subdivisions (e)(2)(P) and (Q). We affirm.
All statutory references are to the Penal Code.
In relevant part, section 246.3 provides: "(a) Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison."
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
In March 2000, Howell was convicted of negligent discharge of a firearm (§ 246.3) and receiving stolen property (§ 496, subd. (a)) and was sentenced to prison for 16 months.