5-22-0275
[…] The State argues that R.H.'s testimony was sufficient to prove defendant guilty of child pornography. We agree with the State.
¶ 104 To prove defendant guilty of soliciting child pornography, as charged in count I, the State was required to present evidence demonstrating that defendant solicited, used, persuaded, induced, enticed, or coerced a child who he knew or should have known to be under the age of 18 to appear in a photograph or videotape (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(4) (West 2018)) in "any pose, posture or setting involving the lewd exhibition of the unclothed or transparently clothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is female, a fully or partially developed breast of the child." Id. § 11-20.1(a)(1)(vii).
¶ 105 In People v. Lamborn, 185 Ill.2d 585, 594 (1999), our supreme court held that "[n]udity without lewdness is not child pornography." Our supreme court defined lewd as"' "[o]bscene, lustful, indecent, lascivious, lecherous." '" Id. at 591 (quoting People v.