5-22-0275
[…] ¶ 167 Generally, evidence of other acts or crimes is not admissible to prove a defendant has a propensity to commit a crime. Reber, 2019 IL App (5th) 150439, ¶ 74. Despite this, "certain sexually-based acts and/or crimes may be admissible to establish a defendant's intent or propensity to commit a similar crime." Id. ¶ 75. "Section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 authorizes the introduction of other acts and/or crimes evidence in specific cases and provides specific guidance for admissibility." Id. (citing 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2014)). Child pornography and criminal sexual abuse of a child are listed in section 115-7.3 as the types of crimes where other acts or crimes evidence could be admissible. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1) (West 2018). "If the defendant is accused of an offense *** [in this statute] ***, evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses *** [in this statute] *** may be admissible *** and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Id. § 115-7.3(b). "Proof of other acts and/or crimes evidence may be made 'by specific instances of conduct.'" Reber, 2019 IL App (5th) 150439, ¶ 76 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(e)).