5-22-0275
[…] People v. Boyd, 2018 IL App (5th) 140556, ¶ 16 (citing Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687-88 (1984)).
¶ 128 We first consider whether the trial court erred by admitting the out-of-court statements without holding a reliability hearing. Under section 115-10, a hearsay statement made by a child declarant may only be admitted if the trial court first finds "in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(b)(1) (West 2018). Our supreme court has noted:
"By means of section 115-10 the legislature has provided for the admission into evidence of out-of-court statements of children alleged to have been victims of sexual abuse.