5-22-0275
[…] Id. at 354. While the present case is similar to Mitchell in that the trial court failed to hold the required reliability hearing, we note that, in Mitchell, our supreme court concluded that plain error occurred based, in part, on the trial court's failure "to instruct the jury as required by section 115-10(c) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 115-10(c))." Id. at 353. Unlike Mitchell, here, the trial court did instruct the jury as required by section 115-10(c), which provides as follows:
"If a statement is admitted pursuant to this Section, the court shall instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child, or the intellectual capabilities of the person with an intellectual disability, a cognitive impairment,
or developmental disability, the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2018).
¶ 131 Specifically, in this case, the trial court instructed the jury as follows:
"You have before you evidence that [R.H.] made statements concerning the offenses charged in this case.