5-22-0275
[…] "The legislature elected to single out sex offenders by allowing the introduction of evidence of other acts and/or crimes because sex offenders tend to repeat their crimes." Id. ¶ 75.
¶ 168 However, "[a]dmission of these specific other acts and/or crimes is not without limits." Id. ¶ 77. The trial court must weigh the probative value of the other acts or crimes evidence and determine that the probative value outweighs any undue prejudice to the defendant. Id. (citing 725 ILCS 115-7.3(c)). In making this determination, the court may consider "(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 115-7.3(c) (West 2018). This court reviews the trial court's decision to admit other acts or crimes evidence for an abuse of discretion. Reber, 2019 IL App (5th) 150439, ¶ 78 (citing People v. Donoho, 204 Ill.2d 159, 182 (2003)).